Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
Preliminary 2014 Agenda

Monday, Sept 29  |  Tuesday, Sept 30  |  Wednesday, Oct 1  |  Thursday, Oct 2

Program Chair:
Program Chair - B. Gregory Mitchell, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Program Vice Chair - Al Darzins, Gas Technology Institute

Track Chairs:
Biology
Mark Hildebrand, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
John Benemann, MicroBio Engineering
Engineering & Analysis
Anthony Marchese, Colorado State University
Meghan Downes, New Mexico State University
Commercialization
Dave Hazlebeck, Global Algae Innovations
Joel Murdock, FedEx Express

Finance & Policy
Tom Byrne, Algaedyne Corporation
Laurie Purpuro, K&L Gates
Posters
Rob Gardner, Montana State University
Egan Lohman, Montana State University



MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 29

7:00 am - 7:30 pm Registration
8:00 am - 3:00 pm Exhibitor Move In
8:00 am - 6:00 pm   Tour – Imperial Valley, details to be made available soon!
10:00 am - 3:30 pm  Algae 101
5:00 pm - 5:15 pm  Ribbon Cutting and Remarks sponsored by Sapphire Energy
5:15 pm - 7:00 pm  Grand Opening Reception in Exhibitor Hall & Poster Hall sponsored by Sapphire Energy


TUESDAY, September 30

7:30 am - 7:30 pm Registration
7:30 am - 7:30 pm Exhibit & Poster Hall Open
7:30 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall & Poster Hall
8:30 am - 10:15 am Plenary Sessions:
8:30 am - 8:45 am

Opening Remarks

  • Matt Carr, Executive Director, Algae Biomass Organization
  • Greg Mitchell, Scripps Institution of Oceanography and Algae Biomass Summit Program Chair
  • Margaret McCormick, Board Chair, Algae Biomass Organization
8:45 am - 10:15 am Opening Plenary, speakers updated soon!
10:15 am - 11:00 am Energy Break in Exhibit Hall & Poster Hall sponsored by SCHOTT
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Plenary Sessions, speakers updated soon!
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Plenary Sessions and Algae Foundation Update, check back soon for details
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm Break 
2:45 pm - 4:15 pm

Concurrent Track Panels

Track 1: Progress in Algal Research
Metabolic Regulation
Panel Chair: Juergen Polle, College of CUNY

Andrew Allen, J.Craig Venter Institute
Regulation of Cellular Nitrogen Metabolism in the Model Marine Diatom Phaeodactylum tricornutum.
Julian Rosenberg, John Hopkins University
Biochemical shifts in Chlorella species biomass composition in response to light and sugar reveal distinctive lipid induction patterns for two-stage biofuel production
Robert D. Gardner, Montana State University
Insight into lipid biogenesis during TAG accumulation using stable isotope tracers coupled with NMR spectroscopy and mass spectrometry
Lisa Anderson, University of California-Davis
Small molecule modulators of lipid production in microalgae and NMR spectroscopy of lipids for biofuel applications

 


Track 2: Engineering and Analysis
Cultivation 1: Carbon Capture and Open Pond Algae Cultivation
Panel Chair: Jason Quinn, Utah State University

Dominick Mendola, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Conceptual Design and Preliminary Engineering for Capture and Reuse of CO2 and NOx for Algae Production from Stationary Engine Flue-gas
Mathian Mostertz, Linde
Carbon dioxide management for enhanced plant growth: Learning from terrestrial plants to full solutions for algae biofuels
Katerine Napan, Utah State University
Effect and End Fate of Heavy Metals from Flue Gas Integration with Microalgae Growth: Large-scale Impacts
Aaron Chavis, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Comparison of Chlorella sorokiniana (DOE 1412) grown in outdoor raceway ponds, indoor LED-lighted and temperature-controlled raceway ponds, and Phenometrics™ photobioreactors
B.A.Black, NREL
Dynamic lipid component distribution and elemental composition in two algal strains, informing strain and process improvement strategies

 


Track 3: Commercialization sponsored by 
Large-Scale Cultivation
Panel chair: Michael Lakeman, The Boeing Company

Craig Behnke, Sapphire Energy
Integration of production processes for commercialization of algal biofuels
Minsheng Liu, ENN
Progress of Algal Mass Cultivation and CO2 Sequestration at ENNs Algal Demonstration Facility in China
Valerie Harmon, Cellana LLC
Peer M. Schenk, The University of Queensland
Development of Low-Cost High-Efficiency Algae Energy Farms in Australia
David Hazlebeck, Global Algae Innovations
Operational Results from a Large Open-Raceway Algal Production Facility

 

4:15 pm - 4:45 pm Energy Break in the Exhibit & Poster Hall
 4:45 pm - 6:15 pm

Concurrent Track Panels


Track 1: Progress in Algal Biology Research

The Omics of Algal Biofuels
Panel chair: Mark Hildebrand, Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Jesse Traller, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Genome and Methylome of a Candidate Biofuel Organism Provides Insights into Carbon Flux and Regulation
Blake Hovde, University of Washington
Genomics of the haptophyte Chrysochromulina tobin: Cell division, lipid production and storage in an oil producing alga
Jianhua Fan, East China University of Science and Technology
Genomic Foundation of Starch to Lipid Switch in Oleaginous Chlorella
Brian Palenik, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Characterization of the use of wastewater from hydrothermal liquefaction as a nitrogen source by the potential algal biofuel strain Picochlorum sp.
Haifeng Geng, Sandia National Laboratory
Mapping the microbiota stability landscape in outdoor algal culture systems

 


Track 2: Engineering and Analysis

Innovative Harvesting and Extraction Technologies
Panel Chair: Babs Marrone, Los Alamos National Labs

Tao Dong, NREL
Diluted acid pretreatment for an integrated microalgae biorefinery to produce lipid- and carbohydrate-based biofuels
Esteban Hincapie, Colorado State University
An ultrasonically enhanced inclined settler for microalgae harvesting
Ali Malekizadeh, The University of Queensland
Development of low or no-energy-input microalgae harvesting techniques
YenJung Lai, Arizona State University – Tempe
Superior FAME recovery from Scenedesmus sp. through pulsed electric field pre-treatment
Alejandro Moure Abelenda, Cranfield University
Ultrasonic pretreatment for hydrothermal liquefaction of microalgae

 


Track 3: Commercialization sponsored by 

Algal Products
Panel Chair: Mark Allen, Accelergy Corporation

Mark Edwards, Arizona State University
Nutrients by Special Delivery: Superior Algal-based, Functional Foods, Feed and Medicines
Nicholas Eckelberry, OriginOil
Harvesting Algae as a Nutrient-Rich Feed Alternative
Amha Belay, Earthrise Nutritionals
How stable is the phytochemical composition of open-pond and outdoor-grown microalgae? Evidence from Earthrise
Ryan Hunt, Algix
ALGIX is a green technology company that converts algae biomass into sustainable bioplastic resins.   
Leonardo Brantes Bacellar Mendes, PETROBRAS
Microalgae cultivation for biofuels in Brazil

 

6:15 pm - 7:30 pm Reception in the Exhibit Hall sponsored by BioProcess Algae
6:30 pm - 9:00pm  Corporate Networking Reception (Invitation Only) sponsored by 


WEDNESDAY, October 1


7:00 am - 8:00 am ABO Annual Meeting
7:30 am - 6:30 pm  Registration Open
7:30 am - 8:30 am  Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
8:30 am - 10:00 am 

Concurrent Track Panels


Track 1: Progress in Algal Biology Research

Genetically-based Strain Improvements
Panel Chair: Andrew Allen, J. Craig Venter Institute

Mark Hildebrand, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Improvement of Microalgal Productivity by Selection and Genetic Manipulation
Orly Levitan, Institute of Marine and Coastal Sciences
The intelligent design of algal biofuels
Javier Gimpel, University of California - San Diego
Production of recombinant proteins in microalgae at pilot greenhouse scale
Tariq Warsi, Aurora Algae
Trait stacking of arachidonic acid over-production with desaturase over-expression leads to the accumulation of eicosapentaenoic acid in Nannochloropsis sp.

 


Track 2: Engineering and Analysis

Conversion of Lipids and Biomass into Fuels
Panel Chair: Anthony Marchese, Colorado State University

Neil Osterwalder, Sapphire Energy
Co-Processing of Green Crude in Existing Petroleum Refineries
Ryan Davis, Sandia National Labs
The ABLE Process:  Algal Biochemical Liquefaction to Energy
Jingwei Ma, Washington State University – Pullman
Anaerobic Digestion of Whole and Lipid-Extracted Algal Biomass
Chao Miao, Washington State University – Pullman
Hydrothermal liquefaction of algae to produce bio-oil and subsequent catalytic deoxygenation to hydrocarbon
Mona Mirsiaghi, Colorado State University
Bioconversion of Lipid-Extracted Algal Biomass into Ethanol

 


Track 3: Multi-trophic Processes

Details coming soon!

 

 

10:00 am - 10:30 am   Break in Exhibit Hall
10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Concurrent Track Panels

Track 1: Progress in Algal Biology Research
Physiology of Carbon Metabolism
Panel Chair: Al Darzins, Gas Technology Institute

John Benemann, MicroBio Engineering, Inc.
Photosynthetic Efficiency and Biomass Productivity of Microalgae Mass Cultures
Mark Heinnickel, Matrix Genetics
Increasing the photosynthetic rate of cyanobacteria in a dense monoculture by optimizing phycobilisome content
Scott Edmundson, Pacific Northwest National Labs
The Dark Side of Algae Cultivation: a comparison of biomass loss at night in three photosynthetic algae, Chlorella sorokiniana, Nannochloropsis salina and Picochlorum sp.
Lenny de Jaeger, Wageningen University and Research Center
Superior triacylglycerol (TAG) accumulation in starchless mutants of Scenedesmus obliquus
Yanhui Yuan, Algenol
A Cyanobacteria-Based Photosynthetic Process for Bioethanol Production: Modeling of Productivities in Laboratory and Outdoor Photobioreactors

 


Track 2: Policy

CO2 Policy/Regulations & Climate Change
Panel Chair: Mark Allen, Accelergy

 


Track 3: Commercialization sponsored by 

Photobioreactor Developments
Panel Chair: John McGowen, Arizona State University

Peter Waldeck, IGV GmbH
Steam-sterilisable tubular photobioreactors by IGV Biotech
Eugene Roebroeck, Lgem
GemTube™ Two-Phase Tubular Photo-Bioreactors for commercial mass cultivation of micro-algae
John McGowen, ATP3
Performance Evaluation of the Helix Tubular Glass Photobioreactor for High Quality Inoculum Production
Oran Ayalon, Algatechnologies Ltd
Title?
Nuno Coelho, A4F
ALGAFARM - Industrial Production of Chlorella

 

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm    Lunch in Exhibit Hall
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Plenary Sessions: Speakers being confirmed now, check back for updates!
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

2015 Poster Awards
2014 Scholarship Awards
Announcing 2015 Summit

3:00 pm - 3:45pm  Energy Break in Exhibit & Poster Hall
3:45 pm - 5:15 pm Plenary Sessions, details updated soon
 5:15 pm - 6:30 pm Reception in the Exhibit Hall 
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Special Evening Session


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 2

7:30 am - noon Registration
7:30 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
7:30 am - 11:00 am Exhibit and Poster Hall Open
8:30 am- 10:00 am

Concurrent Track Panels


Track 1: Progress in Algal Biology Research

Cultivation and Ecology
Panel Chair: Val Smith, University of Kansas

Jonathan Shurin, University of California - San Diego
Experimental risk assessment for dispersal, invasion, and impact on wild algae of genetically-modified Scenedesmus dimorphus
Ryan Simkovsky, University of California - San Diego
Pathways to Grazer Resistance in Cyanobacteria
Robert McBride, Sapphire Energy
Impacts of pond management strategies, community composition and dynamics in open algae pond for the production of biofuels
Charles O'Kelly, Cellana, LLC
Know Your Enemy: Cellana's Successful Strategy for Dealing with Contaminants in Algal Mass Culture
Rupert Craggs, NIWA
Biological Enhancements of Wastewater Treatment High Rate Algal Ponds

 


Track 2: Engineering and Analysis

Modeling a Sustainable Algae Industry
Panel Chair: Meghan Downes, New Mexico State University

Colin Beal, Institute for Integrated Renewables
Using LCA/TEA as a Design Tool: Results for a 100-ha economically competitive facility based on actual large scale productionkkk
Ryan Davis, NREL
Techno-economic analysis for a novel route to algal biofuels via biochemical processing: process and cost targets towards achieving viability
Marie-Odile P. Fortier, University of Kansas
Land Use Change Impacts by Cultivation Location: A Geographic Life Cycle Assessment of Biofuels from Wastewater Algae
Ron Pate, Sandia National Laboratories
System Overview and Preliminary Assessment of the Production of Biofuels from Chemical, Biochemical, and Thermochemical Processing and Conversion of Benthic Polyculture Biomass Produced by Algal Turf Cultivation
Eric Dunlop, Pan Pacific Technologies
A Next-Generation Aspen Model for Algal Processes

 


Track 3: Commercialization sponsored by 

Commercial Technology Development
Panel Chair: Bob Avant, Texas A&M AgriLife Research University

Albert Vitale, Commercial Algae Management, Inc.
Commercializing Dewatering and Extraction Processes for Algae Biomass
Herre Hoekstra, Evodos B.V.
Algae Harvesting Excellence: Innovative solution for low concentration open pond harvesting
Wenguang Zhou, University of Minnesota
Sustainable Algal Biofuel and Value-added Chemicals Production Using Wastewater Resources
Thomas Dempster, Arizona State University
Algae Test-bed Public Private Partnership (ATP3): Opportunities to Engage in Open Collaborative Testbed Network Activities
Shay Simpson, Texas A&M AgriLife Research University
A Department of Defense Project: Kauai Algae Facility Long-term Test

 

10:00 am - 10:15 am Break 
10:30 am - noon

Concurrent Track Panels


Track 1: Progress in Algal Biology Research

Algal Strain Development
Panel Chair: Robert McBride, Sapphire Energy

Juergen E. W. Polle, Brooklyn College of CUNY
Development of New Strains of Microalgae: Considering Carbon Partitioning for Algal Strain Improvement
Stefan Leu, Ben Gurion University of the Negev
Competitive and sustainable production of microalgal fuel and bioproducts
Chris Yohn, Sapphire Energy
Strain Development for Commercial Algae
Jakob O. Nalley, Michigan State University
Utilizing algal traits to assemble productive algal communities under fluctuating environmental conditions
Avigad Vonshak, Ben Gurion University of the Negev
Isolation of Algal strains fitted to mass culture outdoors by mutagenesis or screening of natural isolates-"the road less taken"

 


Track 2: Engineering and Analysis

Cultivation 2: Wastewater and Nutrient Recycle
Panel Chair: Halil Berberoglu, The University of Texas at Austin

Anthony Siccardi, Texas A&M AgriLife Research University
Utilization of Struvite to Replace Traditionally used Nutrients for the Production of Microalgae in Mixed and Mono Cultures
Pavlo Bohutskyi, Johns Hopkins University
Performance and nutrient requirements of the sequential mixed trophic state production process for lipid-rich algae
Todd Lane, Sandia National Laboratories
Major Nutrient Recycling for Sustainable Algal Production
Tryg Lundquist, California Polytechnic State University
Towards Scale-Up of Wastewater-Based Algae Biofuels
Halil Berberoglu, The University of Texas at Austin
Nutrient Mass Transport and Limitation in Attached Cultivation of Algae  

 


Track 3: Finance

Financing Algae Projects
Panel Chair: Tom Byrne, Algaedyne / Byrne & Company, Ltd.

 

 

1:30 pm - 8:30 pm Tour, check back for details!

 

Platinum Summit Sponsors

Gold Summit Sponsors
 

 

     


 
Silver Summit Sponsors


 


 


 

Organizational Sponsors

     

 

 

 

 

    

 

Partner Organizations

 


 
 
 
     
 
 

 

Media Sponsors

 
 


 

 

 

        
 

 

    

 

 

 

 

 





Algae Biomass Summit
October 23 - 26, 2016 | Renaissance Glendale Phoenix Hotel & Spa | Phoenix, AZ

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal