Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
2015 Agenda
Share |


Below you can review the agenda for the 2015 Algae Biomass Summit that was held in Washington, DC. ABO thanks the hundreds of attendees that made the 2015 event a great success! 



Tuesday, Sept 29  |  Wednesday, Sept 30  |  Thursday, Oct 1  |  Friday, Oct 2  

TUESDAY, September 29

9:00 am - 4:00 pm Tour: Algae Biomass Activities in Maryland--Click for details!
12:00 pm - 6:00 pm  Speaker Resource Room Open
 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm  Registration Open

WEDNESDAY, September 30

7:00 am - 7:30 pm Registration Open
7:00 am - 2:00 pm Exhibitor Set-up
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Algae Biomass Organzation Annual Meeting in Wilson Room
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Plenary Session in Thurgood Ballroom

1:00 pm - 1:15 pm  Opening Remarks
Al Darzins, Algae Biomass Summit Program Chair
Matt Carr, Executive Director, Algae Biomass Organization
Martin Sabarsky, Board Chair, Algae Biomass Organization and CEO, Cellana, LLC
1:15 pm - 1:45 pm Keynote Speaker - Peter Licari, CTO, Solazyme
1:45 pm - 3:00 pm 

Plenary Session 1
Clearing the Air: Carbon Utilization and the Role of Algae in Creating a New Carbon Economy

Moderator: Jim Lane, Biofuels Digest

Paul Woods, Algenol
Tom Jensen, Joule Unlimited
Bjorn Heijstra, LanzaTech
Mark Randall, T2Energy
David Hazlebeck, Global Algae Innovations

3:00 pm - 3:15 pm

Ribbon Cutting and Remarks sponsored by:

3:15 pm - 3:45 pm

Energy Break - in Exhibit Hall (HALL OPENING!!)
Young Innovators Lounge


Energy Break sponsored by:



Young Innovators Lounge sponsored by:

3:45 pm - 5:45 pm Plenary Sessions in Thurgood Ballroom
3:45 pm - 4:25 pm Keynote Speaker - Representative Scott Peters (CA)
Keynote Speaker - Franklin (Lynn) Orr,
U.S. Under Secretary for Science and Energy
4:25 pm - 5:40 pm

Plenary Session 2
Innovation in Sustainable Health and Nutrition

Moderator: Stephen Mayfield, California Center for Algae Biotechnology, UC San Diego
Jamie Levine, Sapphire Energy
Len Smith, Heliae
Margaret McCormick, Matrix Genetics
Geoff Horst, Algal Scientific

 5:40 pm - 5:45 pm Jyotika Virmani, XPRIZE Foundation
5:45 pm - 7:15 pm

Reception in Exhibit & Poster Hall

Sponsored by:


7:30 am - 7:30 pm Registration
7:30 am - 7:30 pm Exhibit & Poster Hall Open
7:30 am - 8:30 am

Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall & Poster Hall

Sponsored by:

8:30 am - 10:00 am 

Concurrent Track Panels in Thurgood Ballroom and Wilson Rooms

Track 1: Progress in Algal Biology Research
Efficient Carbon and Nutrient Utilization for Biomass Production
Sponsored by:

Matrix Genetics
Panel Chair: Todd Lane, Sandia National Laboratories

Huiya Gu, Colorado School of Mines

Nitrogen Recycling from Fuel-Extracted Algal Biomass: Residuals as the Sole Nitrogen Source for Culturing Scenedesmus acutus

Todd Lane, Sandia National Laboratories

Integrated, Recycle of Nitrogen and Phosphorus in for Sustainable Algal Production

Dan Robertson, Joule Unlimited

Biomass as photobiocatalyst: Direct production of drop-in fuels by engineered cyanobacteria

Charles Yarish, University of Connecticut

Seaweed Aquaculture in Northeast of the U.S. for Biomass Production and Ecosystem Services
Frederic Laeuffer, TOTAL 
Exploratory Research at TOTAL New Energies on Phototrophic Microalgae

Track 2: Engineering and Analysis
Thinking Big: Scale-up Strategies
Panel Chair: John McGowen, Arizona State University

Taraka Dale, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Multi-scale Characterization of Improved Algae Strains

Michael Huesemann, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Increasing Annual Microalgae Biomass Productivity through Crop Rotation: Characterization and Modeling of Winter and Summer Strains 

Zackary Johnson, Duke University

From Test Tubes to Tonnes: Scaling up Lab Trials to Commercial Scale Relevance

Carlos Quiroz Arita, Colorado State University

Combined Algae-Based Biofuels and Wastewater Facilities Systems Modeled by Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) Approaches.

Ron Pate, Sandia National Laboratories

Overview and feasibility assessment of producing affordable and scaleable biofuels from polyculture algal turf biomass using biochemical and hydrothermal liquefaction processing


Track 3: Commercialization
Systems Integration

Sponsored by:

Panel Chair: Ryan Hunt, Algix

Rodney Corpuz, Global Algae Innovations

Large-scale Longitudinal Algae Production Test

Olivier Lepine, AlgoSource Technologies

Biorefinery concept applied to microalgae  

Eric Sundstrom, Algae Systems

Integrating algae wastewater treatment and hydrothermal liquefaction (HTL): current status and progress towards commercialization 

Laurenz Thomsen, Jacobs University Bremen

Outdoor flatpanel endless foil reactors for onshore and offshore production

Mark Warner, Warner Advisors

Lessons learned from 10 years and half a billion dollars spent successfully commercializing advanced biotechnologies for fuels, chemicals and food applications, including real world examples of the attributes that make certain ventures succeed

10:00 am - 10:30 am

Energy Break in Exhibit & Poster Hall
Young Innovators Lounge


Young Innovators Lounge sponsored by:


10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Concurrent Track Panels in Thurgood Ballroom and Wilson Rooms

Track 1: Algal Systems Ecology
Algae Polyculture: The Future of Open Pond Cultivation

Sponsored by:

Matrix Genetics

Panel Chair: Qiang Hu, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Alexander Beliaev, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Synthetic Biology Platform for Building Self-Sustained Scalable Algal Consortia

Jakob Nalley, Michigan State University

Utilizing algal traits to assemble productive algal communities under fluctuating environmental conditions

Anthony Siccardi, Texas A&M AgriLife Research

A Comparison of Struvite and Traditionally Used Nutrients in 90-day, Semi-continuous, Mixed Culture Production Trials in Outdoor Raceways

Rahul Tevatia, Johns Hopkins University

Mutualistic division of labor improves Chlorella biomass and lipid accumulation

Terry Mathews, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Heterogeneous nutrient sources create niche differentiation for algal polycultures


Track 2: Engineering and Analysis
Innovations in Engineering 
Panel Chair: Babs Marrone, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Steffen Welzmiller, Subitec GmbH
Governing exponential growth rates of high-density microalgae cultures by automated adjustment of aeration in flat panel airlift photobioreactors.

James Coons, Los Alamos National Laboratory

A Predictive Model for Linking Microalgae Properties to Low-Energy Ultrasonic Harvesting Performance

Martin Gross, Iowa State University

Rotating Algal Biofilm (RAB) Cultivation System Compared to Raceway Pond Cultivation System: Evaluation of Production Capacity, Economics and Life Cycle

Sandeep Kumar, Old Dominion University

Flash hydrolysis of Nannochloropsis spp. for Nutrients Recycling and Biofuels Production

Gregory Martin, The University of Melbourne

Towards large-scale lipid extraction from microalgae


Track 3: Commercialization
Market Progress in Algal Products: Nutritionals, Pigments, Animal Feed, and Materials

Sponsored by:

Panel Chair: Toby Ahrens, BioProcess Algae

Amha Belay, Earthrise Nutritionals

Recent developments in the use of phycocyanin as a nutraceutical and natural blue food colorant 

Ninoska DelgadoPontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile

Microalgal Astaxanthin + Phytase Incorporation as Additive For Food

Ryan Hunt, Algix

3D Printing Filament Production using Algae Blended Bioplastics

Pallab Sarker, Dartmouth College

Towards sustainable aquafeeds: Evaluating three marine microalgae for replacement of fish oil and fishmeal in aquaculture diets for Nile tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus) and rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss). 

Kiron Viswanath, University of Nordland

Microalgal biomass as a sustainable ingredient in salmon feeds

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Lunch in the Exhibit & Poster Hall

Sponsored by:

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Concurrent Track Panels in Thurgood Ballroom and Wilson Rooms

Track 1: Progress in Algal Biology Research
Omics Analysis and Strain Improvement

Sponsored by:

Matrix Genetics

Panel Chair: Juergen Polle, Brooklyn College

Yantao Li, University of Maryland

Characterization of diacylglycerol acyltransferases in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii: Substrate specificity and their roles in triacylglycerol biosynthesis 

Juergen Polle, Brooklyn College

Metabolic Design Principles in Green Algae

Dong Wei, South China University of Technology

Quantitative transcriptome analysis reveals global regulation in response to CO2 supplementation in oleaginous microalga Coccomyxa subellipsoidea C-169

Kangsup Yoon, Chinese Academy of Sciences

A plastidial lysophosphatidic acid acyltransferase in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii: Substrate specificity and its role in lipid biosynthesis

Henry Taunt, Algenuity
Microalgal Strain Optimization 2.0: Safe Harbours, Parts, and the Expansion of the Molecular Toolbox


Track 2: Engineering and Analysis
Analysis and Sustainability
Panel Chair: Jason Quinn, Utah State University

Rebecca Efroymson, Oak Ridge National Lab

Environmental and socioeconomic indicators for sustainable production of algal biofuels

Joshua Mayers, Chalmers University of Technology

The Approaching Global Phosphorus Crisis and Microalgal Biotechnology: Perspectives on a Growing Problem and Strategies for Effective Usage

Nick Nagle, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Cost Reduction for Algal Biofuel Production Through Development of Novel Biorefinery Concepts

Jason Quinn, Utah State University

Economic Feasibility and Life Cycle Impact of a Turf-Scrubber Based Biorefinery

Ian Woertz, MicroBio Engineering

Techno-economic analysis and life cycle assessment of algae-based wastewater treatment and biofuel production compared to conventional activated sludge process

Track 3: Commercialization
Breaking Down the Cultivation Cost Barrier

Sponsored by:

Panel Chair: Valerie Harmon, Harmon Consulting

Maria Barbosa, Wageningen University

Outlook on microalgae production chains

Rick Johnson, Clearas Water Recovery

Water Sustainability through the use of algae based Advanced Biological Nutrient Recovery

Michael Gilbert, Cleantech, Sustainability Energy

From the first ABO of 2007-until now   Global Green Solutions: A look back at a failed algae venture from the inside out. 

Miguel Olaizola, Heliae Development, LLC
Production of Haematococcus astaxanthin in southern Japan: proof of concept
Jeremy Weir, Commercial Algae Management
Exploring Low Cost Cultivation Technologies


Track 4: Finance & Policy
Legal, Regulatory & Political Considerations in Commercializing Algal Projects
Sponsored by:


Panel Chair: Richard Engler, Bergeson & Campbell

Richard Engler, Bergeson & Campbell
TSCA nomenclature and chemical identity issues for algae-derived products
Jeremiah Frueauf, Sterne Kessler
Strategies to grow and bloom your Algae intellectual property portfolio
Marlena Hurley, Overseas Private Investment Corporation
Political risk mitigation and project finance for investments in emerging markets
Alice Chen, Keller & Heckman LLP

How to Effectively use the GRAS Process for Algae-derived Food and Cosmetic Ingredients
Chris Cassidy, U.S. Department of Agriculture
USDA Funding Opportunities for Algae Technologies

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Energy Break in the Exhibit & Poster Hall
Young Innovators Lounge
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Concurrent Track Panels in Thurgood Ballroom and Wilson Rooms

Track 1: Systems Ecology
Crop Protection: An Essential Component of Cultivation

Sponsored by:

Matrix Genetics

Panel Chair: Al Darzins, ABS Program Chair

Laura Carney, Heliae Development

Contamination control for a multi-platform algae commercialization strategy

Valerie Harmon, Harmon Consulting

Primary Factors Driving Pond Crashes and Management Strategies in Open Ponds:  ATP3 Unified Field Studies

Kunal Poorey, Sandia National Laboratories

Genetic Evaluation of Pond Crashes During the ATP3 Unified Field Study

Ryan Simkovsky, University of California, San Diego

Molecular mechanisms for regulating biofilm formation in cyanobacteria: potential for crop protection and harvesting

Steve Van Ginkel, Georgia Institute of Technology

Using chemical and biological agents for algae crop protection


Track 2: Engineering & Analysis

Panel Chair: Tryg Lundquist, Cal Poly

Pavlo Bohutskyi, Johns Hopkins University
Integration of microalgal biofuel production with phytoremediation using Algal Turf Scrubber
Matt Hutton, Cal Poly
Algae Cultivation on Wastewater with Media and Nutrient Recycling

Tryg Lundquist, Cal Poly
Toward Scale-Up of Biofuel Production and Wastewater Treatment Using Microalgae
Eric Torres, Utah State University
Remediation of heavy metals by microalgae: Productivity impact and end fate of contaminants
Pete Lammers, Arizona State University

Analysis of mixotrophic outdoor cultures of Galdieria sulphuraria for wastewater treatment

Track 3: Commercialization
Cultivation Technology: Novel Systems and Advances in Product Yield

Sponsored by:

Panel Chair: Rebecca White, Qualitas Health

Niko Schultz, SCHOTT N.A.

Oval PBR glass tubes for highest light absorption and more efficient production of high-value algae ingredients 

Braden Crowe, ATP3

Long Term Cultivation Studies at the Algae Testbed Public Private Partnership (ATP3): Results over one year of Unified Field Studies (UFS)

Robert Mroz, HY-TEK Bio

Innovative Greenhouse Gas Mitigation System Profitably Reduces Emissions From Sources Of Stationary Power Generation

Yubin Zheng, Bioenergetics Company

Bioenergetics Corporation's breakthrough in developing commercial scale microalgal production facility in East China

Stefan Leu, Ben Gurion University of the Negev

Sustainable production of Tetraselmis biomass for fuel and byproducts 


Track 4
CO2 Policy/Regulations and Climate Change
Panel Chair: Mark Allen,
Accelergy Corporation

Michael Lakeman, Boeing Commercial Airplanes

Commercial Airline Industry Global Carbon Mitigation
Tim Zenk, Algenol
Large-scale Carbon Utilization Project development
Laurie Purpuro, K&L Gates
Carbon Utilization Policy Objectives, Achievements, and Developing Opportunities
David Mohler, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Clean Coal and Carbon Management, Office of Fossil Energy U.S. Department of Energy
CCU in the carbon emissions reduction portfolio 

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Reception in the Exhibit & Poster Hall
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

VIP Reception (Invitation Only)

Sponsored by:



7:15 am - 3:00 pm Registration
7:15 am - 3:00 pm Exhibit & Poster Hall Open
7:15 am - 8:00 am  Continental Breakfast in Exhibit & Poster Hall
8:00 am - 9:45 am

Plenary Sessions in Thurgood Ballroom

8:00 am - 8:30 am Keynote Speaker - TBD, U.S. Department of Agriculture
8:30 am - 9:45 am  

Plenary Session 3
Feeding the World Sustainably: Algae and the Future of Agri/Aquaculture

Moderator: Philip Brasher, Agri-Pulse
Martin Sabarsky, Cellana
Mark Allen, Accelergy
Toby Ahrens, BioProcess Algae
Amha Belay, Earthrise

Mike Rust, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

9:45 am - 10:15 am Energy Break in Exhibit & Poster Hall
Young Innovators Lounge
10:15 am - 12:15 am   Plenary Sessions in Thurgood Ballroom
10:15 am - 10:30 am  Award Presentations
10:30 am - 10:40 am Update from the Algae Foundation
10:40 am - 11:00 am Keynote Speaker - U.S. Senator Sheldon Whitehouse (RI)
11:00 am- 12:15 pm

Plenary Session 4
International Panel: 
Algae on the Global Stage
Moderator: David Lewis, Muradel

Ben Hankamer, The University of Queensland  

John BenemannMicroBio Engineering, Inc. 

Qiang Hu, Institute of Hydrobiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences 

Chou-Gyun LeeInha University

Vitor Verdelho Vieira, A4F

12:15 pm - 1:00 pm    

Lunch in the Exhibit & Poster Hall

Sponsored by:

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Concurrent Track Panels in Thurgood Ballroom and Wilson Rooms

Track 1: Progress in Algal Biology Research

New Tools for Algal Characterization/Manipulation

Sponsored by:

Matrix Genetics

Panel Chair: Sarah Smith, Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Michael Gretz, Michigan Technological University

Glycomic approaches to identify innovative algal products

Sarah Smith, Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Resolving gene regulatory networks for next generation strain engineering

Ryo Takeuchi, Matrix Genetics

Genetic engineering augments the content of C-phycocyanin in model and production strains of cyanobacteria.

Berat HaznedarogluBogazici University

Time-series Transcriptomics and Metabolomics Characterization of Non-model Microalgae: Applications for Food:Energy:Water Nexus 

James Lee, Old Dominion University
Designer Algae for Photoautotrophic Synthesis of Advanced Biofuels from Carbon Dioxide and Water

Track 2: Engineering and Analysis

Conversion Engineering and Analysis
Panel Chair: Anthony Marchese, Colorado State University

Lillie Cavonius, Chalmers University of Technology

pH-shift processing of Nannochloropsis oculata microalgal biomass to obtain a protein-enriched food or feed ingredient 

Ryan Davis, Sandia National Laboratories

Integrated bioconversion of algal carbohydrates and proteins to liquid fuels and intermediate value products

Umakanta Jena, Desert Research Institute

Multi-step Hydrothermal Processing of Algae for Biocrude Production and Aqueous co-Products Recycling

Yunhua Zhu, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Techno-Economic Analysis of Whole Algae Hydrothermal Liquefaction (HTL) and Upgrading System

Mike Wilson, Center for Applied Energy Research
From Flue Gas to Fungible Fuels: Extraction, Analysis, and Catalytic Upgrading of Algal Lipids to Fuel-Like Hydrocarbons


Track 3: Commercialization

Market Progress in Algal Fermentation

Sponsored by:

Panel Chair: Roberto Armenta, Mara Renewables
Zhiyong Sun, Mara Renewables 
Improving productivity of renewable oil by heterotrophic microalgae through fermentation process engineering

Hywel Griffiths, Fermentalg

Use of light in largely heterotrophic fermentation.

Kim Jye Lee Chang, CSIRO
Australian Thraustochytrids: potential co-production of biofuels and high values bioproducts using industrial wastes
Masaki Yoshida, University of Tsukuba
Squalene production by fermenting with an Aurantiochytrium


Track 4: Finance & Policy

Financing Algae Projects

Moderator: John May, Stern Brothers & Company
Mark Riedy, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
Brian Baynes, Flagship Ventures
Mark McCall, U.S. Department of Energy
James Drage, Algal Ventures


2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Energy Break in Exhibit & Poster Hall
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Concurrent Track Panels in Thurgood Ballroom and Wilson Rooms

Track 1: Systems Ecology
Algae Technology: Tools for Understanding and Optimizing Crop Assessment

Sponsored by:

Matrix Genetics

Panel Chair: Rob McBride, Triton Health and Nutrition

Tisza Bell, Montana State University

Can ecology provide insight for algal lipid accumulation strategies in open systems?

Doruk Beyter, University of California, San Diego

Diversity, Productivity and Stability of an Industrial Microbial Ecosystem

Scott Edmundson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Quantifying the Maximum Achievable Annual Biomass Productivity of Chlorella sorokiniana (DOE 1412) in Outdoor Ponds: Strain Characterization, Biomass Growth Modeling and Climate-Simulated Culturing

Hyun Soo Kim, Texas A&M AgriLife Research

A High-Throughput Droplet Microfluidics System for Analyzing Algal Growth and Oil Production

Xuezhi Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Recycling Nannochloropsis sp. Culture Media and Growth Inhibitors Characterization 


Track 2: Engineering and Analysis
Resource Utilization
Panel Chair: John Benemann, MicroBio Engineering, Inc.

Andre Coleman, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

National Supply Curves for Algae Biomass: Resource-based Co-location

Michael Wilson, Center for Applied Energy Research - University of Kentucky

Algae Based Beneficial Re-use of Industrial Carbon Emissions:  Demonstration Update and Mass Balance

Jeremy PruvostUniversity of Nantes-AlgoSource Technologies 

Optimized bio-mitigation of CO2 in cement industry

Ruth Spierling, MicroBio Engineering

Nutrient and Water Recycling in Wastewater-Based Algae Biofuel Production
Susan Boland, Life Cycle Associates, LLC
Algal Biofuel Life Cycle Analysis: A Policy Consistent Modeling Approach


Track 3: Commercialization
Advances in Downstream Processing for Production of Biofuels and Value-Added Products

Sponsored by:

Panel Chair: Phil Pienkos, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Pieter Boelens, Liqoflux

Successful commercialization with a 2-step algae harvesting approach

Derek Hess, Utah State University

Effect of heavy metal contamination on microalgae growth and conversion to biofuel through acid catalyzed conversion

Deepak Kirpalani, National Research Council of Canada

Wet Shear Process Development for Lipids Extraction from Algal Culture

Stephanie Smith, Beagle Bioproducts

Harmful Algal Blooms:  Natural Disaster or Natural Resource?
Phil Pienkos, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
A Biorefinery Concept for Accelerated Commercialization of Algal Biofuel Production

Platinum Summit Sponsors

Gold Summit Sponsors



Silver Summit Sponsors




Organizational Sponsors








Partner Organizations




Media Sponsors













Algae Biomass Summit
October 23 - 26, 2016 | Renaissance Glendale Phoenix Hotel & Spa | Phoenix, AZ

Association Management Software Powered by®  ::  Legal