Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
2014 Agenda

2014 Algae Biomass Summit AGENDA

In 2014 the Algae Biomass Summit was held in San Diego. The following agenda details the presentations and events that made up this exciting event. 


Monday, Sept 29  |  Tuesday, Sept 30  |  Wednesday, Oct 1  |  Thursday, Oct 2

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 29

7:00 am - 7:00 pm Registration in the West Lobby Lounge
8:00 am - 3:00 pm Exhibitor Move In, Marriott Hall, North Tower Lobby Level
8:00 am - 5:00 pm  Tour – Imperial Valley Algae Facilities and Renewable Energy
8:30 am - 4:00 pm 

Tour – Diversity and Commercial Potential of Algae – Lectures & Lab Tours at Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Speakers include:

  • Mark Hildebrand, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Tryg Lundquist, CalPoly San Luis Obispo
  • Dominick Mendola, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Wilson Mendoza, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Juergen Polle, Brooklyn College of CUNY
5:00 pm - 5:15 pm Ribbon Cutting and Remarks sponsored by Sapphire Energy
      Kevin Faulconer,
Mayor, San Diego
5:15 pm - 7:00 pm  Grand Opening Reception in Exhibit & Poster Hall sponsored by Sapphire Energy


TUESDAY, September 30

7:30 am - 5:30 pm Registration
7:30 am - 8:00 pm Exhibit & Poster Hall Open
7:30 am - 8:15 am Continental Breakfast in Exhibit & Poster Hall
8:15 am - 10:15 am Plenary Sessions in Marina Ballroom, South Tower, Level 3:
8:15 am - 8:30 am

Opening Remarks

  • Greg Mitchell, Scripps Institution of Oceanography and Algae Biomass Summit Program Chair
  • Matt Carr, Executive Director, Algae Biomass Organization
  • Margaret McCormick, Board Chair, Algae Biomass Organization and CEO of Matrix Genetics
8:30 am - 9:00 am

Keynote 

David Danielson, Assistant Secretary, Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, U.S. Department of Energy

9:00 am - 10:15 am

Plenary Session 1
Producers Panel I "Crossroads for Commercialization" 
Moderator: Jim Lane, Editor & Publisher, ​Biofuels Digest

  • Paul Woods, CEO, Algenol
  • Tim Burns, CEO, BioProcess Algae
  • Fred Tennant, VP of Business Development, Heliae
  • Margaret McCormick, CEO, Matrix Genetics
  • James Levine, CEO, Sapphire Energy

 

10:15 am - 10:45 am Energy Break in Exhibit & Poster Hall,
Young Innovators Lounge in Presidio Room
10:45 am - 12:30 pm Plenary Sessions in Marina Ballroom, South Tower, Level 3:
10:45 am - 11:15 am

Keynote
Reps. Scott Peters and Matt Salmon, Co-Chairs, Congressional Algae Caucus (welcoming remarks via recorded video)

 

Mike Breen, Executive Director, Truman National Security Project

 

11:15 am - 12:30 pm

Plenary Session 2
International Panel: Algae on the Global Stage

Moderator: Jose Olivares, Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Leonardo Brantes Bacellar Mendes, Petrobras, Brazil
  • Rene Wijffels, Bioprocess Engineering at Wageningen University in the Netherlands
  • Stefan Leu, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
  • Hiro Mochizuki, Administrative Manager, University of Tsukuba, Japan
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch in the Exhibit & Poster Hall
1:30 pm - 2:45 pm Plenary Sessions in Marina Ballroom, South Tower, Level 3:
Plenary Session 3
Producers Panel II "Crossroads for Commercialization" 
Moderator: Jim Lane, Editor & Publisher, ​Biofuels Digest
  • Jason Kolb, Vice President, ALGIX, LLC
  • Martin Sabarsky, CEO, Cellana
  • Amha Belay, Sr. Vice President and CTO, Earthrise Nutritionals
  • Jim Flatt, CTO, Synthetic Genomics
  • David Lewis, CEO, Muradel
2:45 pm - 3:00 pm Short Break 
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Concurrent Track Panels in San Diego Ballroom

Track 1: Progress in Algal Research in San Diego Ballroom B
Metabolic Regulation
Panel Chair: Juergen Polle, Brooklyn College of CUNY

Andrew Allen, J.Craig Venter Institute
Regulation of Cellular Nitrogen Metabolism in the Model Marine Diatom Phaeodactylum tricornutum.
Julian Rosenberg, Johns Hopkins University
Biochemical Shifts in Chlorella Lipid Metabolism for Two-Stage Bioprocessing
Robert D. Gardner, University of Minnesota
Insight into Lipid Biogenesis During TAG Accumulation Using Stable Isotope Tracers Coupled with NMR Spectroscopy and Mass Spectrometry
Lisa Anderson, University of California-Davis
Small Molecule Modulators of Lipid Production in Microalgae and NMR Spectroscopy of Lipids for Biofuel Applications
Juergen E. W. Polle, Brooklyn College of CUNY
Development of New Strains of Microalgae: Considering Carbon Partitioning for Algal Strain Improvement

 


Track 2: Engineering and Analysis in San Diego Ballroom A,
 sponsored by 
Cultivation 1: Carbon Capture and Open Pond Algae Cultivation
Panel Chair: Jason Quinn, Utah State University

Dominick Mendola, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Conceptual Design and Preliminary Engineering for Capture and Reuse of CO2 and NOx for Algae Production from Stationary Engine Flue-Gas
Mathias Mostertz, Linde
Carbon Dioxide Management for Enhanced Plant Growth: Learning from Terrestrial Plants to Full Solutions for Algae Biofuels
Katerine Napan, Utah State University
Effect and End Fate of Heavy Metals from Flue Gas Integration with Microalgae Growth: Large-Scale Impacts
Aaron Chavis, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Comparison of Chlorella sorokiniana (DOE 1412) Grown in Outdoor Raceway Ponds, Indoor LED-Lighted and Temperature-Controlled Raceway Ponds, and Phenometrics™ Photobioreactors
B.A.Black, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Dynamic Lipid Component Distribution and Elemental Composition in Two Algal Strains, Informing Strain and Process Improvement Strategies

 


Track 3: Commercialization in San Diego Ballroom C,
sponsored by 
Large-Scale Cultivation
Panel chair: Michael Lakeman, The Boeing Company

Craig Behnke, Sapphire Energy
Integration of Production Processes for Commercialization of Algal Biofuels
Minsheng Liu, ENN
Progress of Algal Mass Cultivation and CO2 Sequestration at ENNs Algal Demonstration Facility in China
Valerie Harmon, Cellana LLC
As Easy as “ABC” – “Always Be Commercializing:” Cellana’s Multi-Product, Biorefinery-Based Business Model for the Profitable Commercialization of Biofuels, Feed & Food, and Nutraceutical Products Today, Tomorrow, and in the Future
Peer M. Schenk, The University of Queensland
Development of Low-Cost High-Efficiency Algae Energy Farms in Australia
David Hazlebeck, Global Algae Innovations
Operational Results from a Large Open-Raceway Algal Production Facility

 

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Energy Break in the Exhibit & Poster Hall,
Young Innovators Lounge in Presidio Room
 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Concurrent Track Panels in San Diego Ballroom


Track 1: Progress in Algal Biology Research in San Diego Ballroom B

The Omics of Algal Biofuels
Panel chair: Mark Hildebrand, Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Jesse Traller, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Genome and Methylome of a Candidate Biofuel Organism Provides Insights into Carbon Flux and Regulation
Blake Hovde, University of Washington
Genomics of the haptophyte Chrysochromulina tobin: Cell Division, Lipid Production and Storage in an Oil Producing Alga
Jianhua Fan, East China University of Science and Technology
Genomic Foundation of Starch to Lipid Switch in Oleaginous Chlorella
Brian Palenik, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Characterization of the Use of Wastewater from Hydrothermal Liquefaction as a Nitrogen Source by the Potential Algal Biofuel Strain Picochlorum sp.
Haifeng Geng, Sandia National Laboratory
Mapping the Microbiota Stability Landscape in Outdoor Algal Culture Systems

 


Track 2: Engineering and Analysis in San Diego Ballroom A,
sponsored by 

Innovative Harvesting and Extraction Technologies
Panel Chair: Babs Marrone, Los Alamos National Labs

Tao Dong, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Diluted Acid Pretreatment for an Integrated Microalgae Biorefinery to Poduce Lipid- and Carbohydrate-Based Biofuels
Anthony Marchese, Colorado State University
An Ultrasonically Enhanced Inclined Settler for Microalgae Harvesting
Ali Malekizadeh, The University of Queensland
Development of Low or No-Energy-Input Microalgae Harvesting Techniques
YenJung Lai, Arizona State University – Tempe
Superior FAME Recovery from Scenedesmus sp. through Pulsed Electric Field Pre-Treatment

Xuezhi Zhang, Arizona Center for Algae Technology and Innovation, Arizona State University
Progress and Perspectives of Large Scale Algae Biomass Harvesting: A Case Study at the ATP3 Testbed
 


Track 3: Commercialization in San Diego Ballroom C,
sponsored by 

Algal Products
Panel Chair: Mark Allen, Accelergy Corporation

Mark Edwards, Arizona State University
Nutrients by Special Delivery: Superior Algal-Based, Functional Foods, Feed and Medicines
Nicholas Eckelberry, OriginOil
Harvesting Algae as a Nutrient-Rich Feed Alternative
Amha Belay, Earthrise Nutritionals
How Stable is the Phytochemical Composition of Open-Pond and Outdoor-Grown Microalgae? Evidence from Earthrise
Ryan Hunt, Algix
ALGIX is a Green Technology Company that Converts Algae Biomass into Sustainable Bioplastic Resins.

Miller TranVerdant Therapeutics

Production of Novel Therapeutic and Nutraceutical Proteins in Eukaryotic Green Algae

 

6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Reception in the Exhibit & Poster Hall sponsored by BioProcess Algae


WEDNESDAY, October 1


7:00 am - 8:00 am ABO Annual Meeting in Torrey Pines Room
7:30 am - 5:30 pm  Registration Open in the West Lobby Lounge
7:30 am - 6:45 pm Exhibit & Poster Hall Open in Marriott Hall, North Tower Lobby Level
7:30 am - 8:30 am  Continental Breakfast in Exhibit & Poster Hall
8:30 am - 10:00 am 

Concurrent Track Panels in San Diego Ballroom


Track 1: Progress in Algal Biology Research in  San Diego Ballroom B

Genetically-based Strain Improvements
Panel Chair: Andrew Allen, J. Craig Venter Institute

Mark Hildebrand, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Improvement of Microalgal Productivity by Selection and Genetic Manipulation
Orly Levitan, Institute of Marine and Coastal Sciences
The Intelligent Design of Algal Biofuels
Javier Gimpel, University of California - San Diego
Production of Recombinant Proteins in Microalgae at Pilot Greenhouse Scale
Paul Roessler, Algenol Biofuels
Photosynthetic production of biofuels from CO2 by cyanobacteria using Algenol’s Direct to Ethanol® process: Strain development aspects

Philip Weyman, J. Craig Venter Institute

Targeted mutagenesis of the Phaeodactylum tricornutum urease gene using TALENs

 

Track 2: Engineering and Analysis in San Diego Ballroom A,
sponsored by 

Conversion of Lipids and Biomass into Fuels
Panel Chair: Anthony Marchese, Colorado State University

Ben Saydah, Sapphire Energy
Co-Processing of Green Crude in Existing Petroleum Refineries
Ryan Davis, Sandia National Labs
The ABLE Process:  Algal Biochemical Liquefaction to Energy
Jingwei Ma, Washington State University – Pullman
Anaerobic Digestion of Whole and Lipid-Extracted Algal Biomass
Chao Miao, Washington State University – Pullman
Hydrothermal Liquefaction of Algae to Produce Bio-Oil and Subsequent Catalytic Deoxygenation to Hydrocarbon
Mona Mirsiaghi, Colorado State University
Bioconversion of Lipid-Extracted Algal Biomass into Ethanol

 


Track 3: Commercialization in San Diego Ballroom C,
sponsored by 
Multi-trophic Processes

Panel Chair: John Benemann, MicroBio Engineering, Inc.

Robert Armenta, Mara Renewables
Breakthroughs in Non-Sterile Fermentation of Microalgae for Renewable Oil
Yuanguang Li, East China University of Science and Technology
Integrated Technology for Producing Both High Value Bioproducts and Biofuels from Microalgae as well as CO2 Biofixation and its Demonstration
Vitor Verdelho, Algae for Future
Alternative Trophic Production Modes in the FP7 European AlgaeCluster
Pavlo Bohutskyi, Johns Hopkins University

Enhancing Energy Performance and Assaying Nutrient Recycling Potential for the Sequential Photoautotrophic-Heterotrophic Algal Production System

Hywel Griffiths, Fermentalg
Mixotrophic Fermentation at Fermentalg - The Best of Both Worlds.

10:00 am - 10:30 am  Energy Break in Exhibit & Poster Hall,
Young Innovators Lounge in Presidio Room
10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Concurrent Track Panels in San Diego Ballroom

Track 1: Progress in Algal Biology Research in San Diego Ballroom B
Physiology of Carbon Metabolism
Panel Chair: Al Darzins, Gas Technology Institute

John Benemann, MicroBio Engineering, Inc.
Photosynthetic Efficiency and Biomass Productivity of Microalgae Mass Cultures
Mark Heinnickel, Matrix Genetics
Increasing the Photosynthetic Rate of Cyanobacteria in a Dense Monoculture by Optimizing Phycobilisome Content
Scott Edmundson, Pacific Northwest National Labs
The Dark Side of Algae Cultivation: a Comparison of Biomass Loss at Night in Three Photosynthetic Algae, Chlorella sorokiniana, Nannochloropsis salina and Picochlorum sp.
Lenny de Jaeger, Wageningen University and Research Center
Superior Triacylglycerol (TAG) Accumulation in Starchless Mutants of Scenedesmus obliquus
Yanhui Yuan, Algenol
A Cyanobacteria-Based Photosynthetic Process for Bioethanol Production: Modeling of Productivities in Laboratory and Outdoor Photobioreactors

 


Track 2: Policy in San Diego Ballroom A

CO2 Policy/Regulations & Climate Change 
Panel Chair: Ron Kent, Southern California Gas Company, a SEMPRA Energy company 

Danielle Petrucci, U.S. Department of Energy - Office of Fossil Energy
Jamie Rhodes, Trestle Energy
Mark Allen, Accelergy Corporation
Tim Zenk, Sapphire Energy


Track 3: Commercialization in San Diego Ballroom C,
sponsored by 

Photobioreactor Developments
Panel Chair: John McGowen, Arizona State University

Eugene Roebroeck, Lgem
GemTube™ Two-Phase Tubular Photo-Bioreactors for Commercial Mass Cultivation of Micro-Algae
John McGowen, ATP3
Performance Evaluation of the Helix Tubular Glass Photobioreactor for High Quality Inoculum Production
Nikolaos Katsikis, SCHOTT North America
Boost for Light Utilization in Tubular Photobioreactors Via Optimized Tube Design
Nuno Coelho, A4F
ALGAFARM - Industrial Production of Chlorella

Stefan Matthes, GICON GmbH
Process Development for the Production of Microalgae Biomass Using a Novel Photobioreactor with Integrated Temperature Control and Biomimetic Design

 

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm    Lunch in Exhibit & Poster Hall
1:00 pm - 3:15 pm Plenary Sessions in Marina Ballroom, South Tower, Level 3
1:00 pm - 1:15 pmKeynote
Steven Scott Nicholls, USDA Rural Development, Business & Energy Programs Specialist
1:15 pm - 1:30 pmAwards Presentations and Announcement of 2015 Summit
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Algae Foundation and Technical Standards Update

  • Ira "Ike" Levine, President, Algae Foundation
  • Joel Murdock, Managing Director, Strategic Projects, FedEx Express
  • Lieve Laurens, Senior Scientist, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
    Driving towards a Common Language for Algal Biomass for Biofuels and Bioproducts: High Impact of Data and Method Harmonization
2:00 pm - 3:15 pm

Plenary Session 5, in Marina Ballroom, South Tower, Level 3
"The State of U.S. Funding and Regulation of Algae"
Moderator: Matt Carr, Executive Director, Algae Biomass Summit

  • Jonathan Male, Director, Bioenergy Technologies Office, U.S. Department of Energy
  • Chris Cassidy, Renewable Energy Advisor, U.S. Department of Agriculture
  • Daniel Fabricant, CEO & Executive Director, Natural Products Association

 

3:15 pm - 3:45pm  Energy Break in Exhibit & Poster Hall,
Young Innovators Lounge in Presidio Room
3:45 pm - 4:15 pm Keynote Remarks in Marina Ballroom, South Tower, Level 3
Dennis McGinn, Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Energy, Installations & Environment
4:15 pm -5:30 pm 

Plenary Session 4, in Marina Ballroom, South Tower, Level 3:
DOE Bioenergy Technologies Office: Report from Project Performers
Moderator: Neil P. Rossmeissl, Algal Program Manager, Bioenergy Technologies Office, U.S. Department of Energy

  • Stephen Mayfield, Director, California Center for Algae Biotechnology
  • Jose Olivares, Executive Director, National Alliance for Advanced Biofuels and Bioproducts 
  • Mark Huntley, Principal Investigator, Cornell Consortium
  • Tryg Lundquist, Associate Professor, California Polytechnic State University
  • Jeffrey Kanel, President & CEO, Renewable Algal Energy, LLC
5:30 pm - 6:45 pm Reception in the Exhibit & Poster Hall 
6:45 pm - 8:00 pm 

Evening Special Session: The Sustainability Challenge in San Diego Ballroom B

Moderator: Todd Taylor, Fredrikson & Byron, P.A.

  • Ana Zacapa, Director, Ceres California
  • Matt Rudolf, Business Development & Americas Director, Roundtable on Sustainable Biomaterials
  • Pat Ahlm, Assistant Director, Government and Regulatory Affairs, Algenol
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm 

Special Evening Event - Jam Session at Coronado Terrace:
Open Mic Rock n Roll with Ocean Rollers, and Special Guests


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 2

7:30 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast in Exhibit & Poster Hall
7:30 am - 10:30 am Exhibit & Poster Hall Open
8:30 am - 10:00 am

Concurrent Track Panels in San Diego Ballroom


Track 1: Progress in Algal Biology Research in San Diego Ballroom B

Cultivation and Ecology
Panel Chair: Val Smith, University of Kansas

Adelheid Kuehnle, Kuehnle AgroSystems, Inc
Microalgae for Valorization of Industrial Wastes from Pulp/Paper Mills and Oil Refineries
Ryan Simkovsky, University of California - San Diego
Pathways to Grazer Resistance in Cyanobacteria
Robert McBride, Sapphire Energy
Impacts of Pond Management Strategies, Community Composition and Dynamics in Open Algae Pond for the Production of Biofuels
Charles O'Kelly, Cellana, LLC
Know Your Enemy: Cellana's Successful Strategy for Dealing with Contaminants in Algal Mass Culture
Val Smith, University of Kansas
Ecological Approaches to Disease Management in Open Pond Cultivation Systems

 


Track 2: Engineering and Analysis in San Diego Ballroom A,
sponsored by 

Modeling a Sustainable Algae Industry
Panel Chair: Meghan Downes, New Mexico State University

Colin Beal, Institute for Integrated Renewables
Using LCA/TEA as a Design Tool: Results for a 100-ha Economically Competitive Facility Based on Actual Large Scale Production
Ryan Davis, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Techno-Economic Analysis for a Novel Route to Algal Biofuels via Biochemical Processing: Process and Cost Targets Towards Achieving Viability
Marie-Odile P. Fortier, University of Kansas
Land Use Change Impacts by Cultivation Location: A Geographic Life Cycle Assessment of Biofuels from Wastewater Algae
Ron Pate, Sandia National Laboratories
System Overview and Preliminary Assessment of the Production of Biofuels from Chemical, Biochemical, and Thermochemical Processing and Conversion of Benthic Polyculture Biomass Produced by Algal Turf Cultivation
Eric Dunlop, Pan Pacific Technologies
A Next-Generation Aspen Model for Algal Processes

 


Track 3: Commercialization in San Diego Ballroom C,
sponsored by 

Commercial Technology Development
Panel Chair: Bob Avant, Texas A&M AgriLife Research University

Albert Vitale, Commercial Algae Management, Inc.
Commercializing Dewatering and Extraction Processes for Algae Biomass
Herre Hoekstra, Evodos B.V.
Algae Harvesting Excellence: Innovative Solution for Low Concentration Open Pond Harvesting
Thomas Dempster, Arizona State University
Algae Test-Bed Public Private Partnership (ATP3): Opportunities to Engage in Open Collaborative Testbed Network Activities
Shay Simpson, Texas A&M AgriLife Research University
A Department of Defense Project: Kauai Algae Facility Long-Term Test

 

10:00 am - 10:30 am Energy Break in Exhibit & Poster Hall
10:30 am - noon

Concurrent Track Panels in San Diego Ballroom


Track 1: Progress in Algal Biology Research in San Diego Ballroom B

Algal Strain Development
Panel Chair: Robert McBride, Sapphire Energy

Jonathan Shurin, University of California - San Diego
Experimental Risk Assessment for Dispersal, Invasion, and Impact on Wild Algae of Genetically-Modified Scenedesmus dimorphus
Chris Yohn, Sapphire Energy
Strain Development for Commercial Algae

Jennifer Stewart, University of Delaware

Differential gene expression in Heterosigma akashiwo acclimated to growth on 12% carbon dioxide and 150 ppm nitric oxide

Jianping Yu, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Metabolic Network Plasticity in an Ethylene-Forming Cyanobacterium Synechocystis 6803


Track 2: Engineering and Analysis in San Diego Ballroom A,
sponsored by 

Cultivation 2: Wastewater and Nutrient Recycle
Panel Chair: Halil Berberoglu, The University of Texas at Austin

Anthony Siccardi, Texas A&M AgriLife Research University
Utilization of Struvite to Replace Traditionally used Nutrients for the Production of Microalgae in Mixed and Mono Cultures
Todd Lane, Sandia National Laboratories
Major Nutrient Recycling for Sustainable Algal Production
Halil Berberoglu, The University of Texas at Austin
Nutrient Mass Transport and Limitation in Attached Cultivation of Algae

Milton Sommerfeld, Arizona Center for Algae Technology and InnovationEffectively Utilizing Concentrated Nutrient Sources from Anaerobic Digesters and Dairy Lagoons for Algae Cultivation

Ruth Spierling, California Polytechnic State University
Nutrient and Water Recycling in Wastewater-based Algae Biofuel Production


Track 3: Finance in San Diego Ballroom C

Financing Algae Projects
Panel Chair: Tom Byrne, Byrne & Company, Ltd.

Peter Jackman, Sterne, Kessler, Goldenstein & Fox
New Patent Strategies for Algae Companies in an Era of Patent Reform
James Drage, Atlantic Venture Capital Partners
Start-up and Early Stages Funding Opportunities for Algae Companies in 2014, Including Crowdfunding
Martin Sabarsky, Cellana LLC
A Brand ReNewTM Day for the Algae Biomass Industry: Multi-Product Biorefineries That Combine Economic Sustainability With Environmental Sustainability
Chris Groobey, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati 

 

1:30 pm - 8:00 pm Tour, La Jolla’s Famous Biotech Mesa and Green Flash Reception at Scripps Institution of Oceanography

 

Summit Program Chairs:
Program Chair - Gregory Mitchell, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Program Vice Chair - Al Darzins, Gas Technology Institute

Track Chairs:
Biology
Mark Hildebrand, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
John Benemann, MicroBio Engineering
Engineering & Analysis
Anthony Marchese, Colorado State University
Meghan Downes, New Mexico State University
Commercialization
Dave Hazlebeck, Global Algae Innovations
Joel Murdock, FedEx Express

Finance & Policy
Tom Byrne, Algaedyne Corporation
Laurie Purpuro, K&L Gates
Posters
Rob Gardner, University of Minnesota
Egan Lohman, Montana State University



 

Platinum Summit Sponsors

Gold Summit Sponsors
 

 

     


 
Silver Summit Sponsors


 


 


 

Organizational Sponsors

     

 

 

 

 

    

 

Partner Organizations

 


 
 
 
     
 
 

 

Media Sponsors

 
 


 

 

 

        
 

 

    

 

 

 

 

 





Algae Biomass Summit
October 23 - 26, 2016 | Renaissance Glendale Phoenix Hotel & Spa | Phoenix, AZ

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal