Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
Summit Agenda
Share |

 

Click on a date below to see that day's events. Updates are added regularly! 

Sunday, Oct 23  |  Monday, Oct 24  |  Tuesday, Oct 25  |  Wednesday, Oct 26  |  


SUNDAY, October 23

7:00 am - 8:00 am Tour Registration Open
7:00 am - 12:45 pm Tour: Golf at the Wigwam's Heritage Course
7:30 am - 11:00 am Tour: Desert Jeep Tour & Nature Walk
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm  Exhibitor Move-in


Monday, October 24

7:00 am - 7:00 pm Registration Open
8:15 am - 10:30 am Opening Plenary with Keynote
Photobiorector to Fork: Can Algae Become the Ultimate Sustainable Superfood?
10:30 am - 10:45 pm  Ribbon Cutting and Opening of Exhibition Hall
10:45 am - 11:15 am Energy Break in Exhibit & Poster Hall
Young Innovators Lounge In Session
11:15 am - 1:00 pm Plenary Session 2
From Feed Trial to Farmer Co-Op: Opportunities and Challenges for Algae Feed Ingredients
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm  Lunch in Exhibit & Poster Hall
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Concurrent Track Panels

Track 1 - Biology
Optimized Carbon Delivery and Carbon Utilization

Moderator: Rob Gardner, University of Minnesota

Track 2 - Engineering & Analysis
Bioproduct Innovations

Moderator: Lieve Laurens, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Track 3 - Commercialization
Development in Algal Products for Human Health, Animal Health and Agriculture

Moderator: Rebecca White, Qualitas Health
 
Track 4 - Industry Focus: Macro Algae
Macroalgae: Status, Opportunities and Challenges
Moderator: TBA

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Energy Break in Exhibit & Poster Hall
Young Innovators Lounge In Session
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Concurrent Track Panels

Track 1 - Biology
Omics - Improving Productivity through Improved Understanding

Moderator: Ken Reardon, Colorado State University

Track 2 - Engineering & Analysis
Analysis and Sustainability
Moderator: Jason Quinn, Utah State University

Track 3 - Commercialization
Advances in Algae Cultivation Technologies
Moderator: Valerie Harmon, Harmon Consulting

Track 4 - Industry Focus: Biotech Regulation
Modernizing the Biotechnology Regulatory System: Relevance to Algal Biotechnology
Moderator: Mark Segal, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency . OPPT

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Grand Opening Reception


Tuesday, October 25

7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration Open
7:30 am - 8:00 pm Exhibit & Poster Hall Open
7:30 am - 8:15 am  Continental Breakfast
8:15 am - 8:45 am Awards Presentations
Announcement of 2017 Summit
8:45 am - 9:15 am  Algae Foundation and Technical Standards Update
Ira "Ike" Levine, President, Algae Foundation
9:15 am - 10:30 am Plenary Session 3
Cashing in on Carbon
10:30 am - 11:00 am  Energy Break in Exhibit & Poster Hall
Young Innovators Lounge In Session
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Concurrent Track Panels

Track 1 - Biology
Polyculture Biotechnology

Moderator: Robin Gerlach, Montana State University

Track 2 - Engineering & Analysis
CO2 and Carbon Utilization
Moderator: Babs Marrone, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Track 3 - Commercialization
Reducing Downstream Processing Costs
Moderator: Dave Hazlebeck, Global Algae Innovations

Track 4 - Industry Focus: IP and Legal Issues
Title TBA

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch in Exhibit & Poster Hall
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Concurrent Track Panels

Track 1 - Biology
Outdoor Cultivation and Crop Management - An Update from Testbeds and Industry

Moderator: Laura Carney, Heliae

Track 2 - Engineering & Analysis
Downstream Processing
Moderator: Philip Pienkos, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Track 3 - Commercialization
System Integration for Commercial Products and Wastewater Treatment
Moderator: Margaret McCormick, Matrix Genetics

Track 4 - Industry Focus: Strain Development
Strain Development
Moderator: Anne Ruffing, Sandia National Labs

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm  Energy Break in Exhibit & Poster Hall
Young Innovators Lounge In Session
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm  Concurrent Track Panels

Track 1 - Biology
Low Quality Water and Nutient-based Culturing

Moderator: Todd Lane, Sandia National Laboratory

Track 2 - Engineering & Analysis
Cultivation Innovations
Moderator: Johanna Anton, Cellana LLC

Track 3 - Commercialization
Algae Biomass R&D and Commercialization Initiative in Algae Industry Incubation Consortium Japan
Moderator: Makato Watanabe, AIIC/University of Tsukuba/Sobio Technologies, Inc.

Track 4 - Industry Focus: Algal Biotechnology
Algal Biotechnology: New Tools And Approaches
Moderator: Sridhar Viamajala, University of Toledo

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Poster Reception
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm VIP Reception


Wednesday, October 26

7:30 am - 11:00 am Registration Open
7:30 am - 10:45 am Exhibit & Poster Hall Open
7:30 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
 8:30 am - 10:15 am Plenary Session 4 
Financing the Next Wave of Algae Innovation
10:15 am - 10:45 am Energy Break in Exhibit & Poster Hall
Young Innovators Lounge In Session
10:45 am - 12:15 pm Concurrent Track Panels

Track 1 - Biology
Synthetic Biology

Moderator: Christie Peebles, Colorado State University

Track 2 - Engineering & Analysis
Wastewater Utilization
Moderator: Ian Woertz

Track 3 - Commercialization
Details TBA
Moderator: Makato Watanabe, AIIC/University of Tsukuba/Sobio Technologies, Inc.

Track 4 - Industry Focus: Lessons Learned
Flask to Field, Lessons Learned
Moderator: John McGowen, Arizona Center for Algae Technology and Innovation

12:15 pm Adjourn
1:00 pm - 7:30 pm Tour: Arizona Center for Algae Technology and Innovation Tour
Platinum Summit Sponsors


 
Gold Summit Sponsors
 

 

 
Silver Summit Sponsors






Partner Organizations
 


 
 
 

 

Media Sponsors

 
 


 

      
 
 

Algae Biomass Summit
October 23 - 26, 2016 | Renaissance Glendale Phoenix Hotel & Spa | Phoenix, AZ

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal